Privacy Policy

Home — Privacy Policy

1) INFORMATION ON THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1 Thank you for visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following we will inform you about how we handle your personal data when you use our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or requests to the person responsible). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) DATA COLLECTION WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

If you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or provide us with information in any other way, we only collect the data that your browser sends to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time of access
  • Amount of transmitted data in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you accessed the site
  • Used Browser
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if necessary: in anonymised form)

The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) COOKIES

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser the next time you visit us (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information to an individual extent, such as browser and location data and IP address values. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

In some cases, the cookies serve to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website).

We may work together with advertising partners who help us to make our Internet offer more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (cookies from third parties). If we work with the aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following paragraphs.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for each browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=delrm=ennswer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that the functionality of our website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

4) MAKING CONTACT

Personal data is collected when you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be deduced from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

5) DATA PROCESSING WHEN OPENING A CUSTOMER ACCOUNT AND FOR CONTRACT PROCESSING

Personal data is collected and processed when you provide us with this information for the purpose of executing a contract or opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to our address. We store and use the data you provide us with to process the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by us, about which we will inform you accordingly below.

6) USE OF YOUR DATA FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING

Registration for our email newsletter

By providing your personal data, you agree that we may use this data to send you newsletters.

We save your IP address entered by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending us a message to this effect. Once you have cancelled your subscription, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

7) DATA PROCESSING FOR ORDER PROCESSING

7.1 personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the framework of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. Your payment data will be passed on to the assigned credit institute within the scope of the payment processing, as far as this is necessary for the payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will explicitly inform you about this below.

7.2 Execution of credit checks

– CRIF AG (Switzerland)
Should we make advance payments (e.g. delivery on account), we reserve the right to carry out a credit assessment based on mathematical-statistical procedures in order to safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers. We transmit the personal data necessary for a credit assessment to the following service provider in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO:
CRIF AG (Switzerland)
Hagenholzstrasse 81
8050 Zurich
The credit assessment may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised, mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. We use the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of payment default for the purpose of deciding on the establishment, execution or termination of a contractual relationship.
– Swiss Inkasso
Should we make advance payments (e.g. delivery on account), we reserve the right to carry out a credit assessment based on mathematical-statistical procedures in order to safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our clients. The personal data required for a credit assessment is transmitted to the following service provider:
Swiss Inkasso GmbH
Grindelstrasse 5
CH-8303 Bassersdorf
The credit assessment may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. We use the result of the credit assessment with regard to the statistical probability of payment default for the purpose of deciding on the establishment, execution or termination of a contractual relationship.
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to us or to the aforementioned credit agency. However, we may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.

8) USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA: SOCIAL PLUGINS

8.1 Facebook as default plugin

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Social Plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or submitting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the Facebook plugins and thus the data processing procedures described above by using add-ons for your browser in the future, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Facebook
data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

8.2 Instagram as default plugin

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“Plugins”) of the Instagram online service, which is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). The plug-ins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an “Instagram Camera”. An overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges.

When you access a page on our site that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to Instagram’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. This integration informs Instagram that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. When you interact with the plugins, for example, by clicking the “Instagram Camera” button, this information is also sent directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published to your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts.

If you do not want Instagram to associate the information collected through our site directly with your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our site. You may also object to the loading of Instagram plug-ins and thus to the data processing procedures described above by using add-ons for your browser in the future, e.g. the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Instagram, as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Instagram’s data protection information: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

9) USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA: VIDEOS

Use of Youtube videos

This website uses the Youtube embedding feature to display and play videos from the provider “Youtube”, which is part of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

Here, the extended data protection mode is used, which according to the provider’s specifications, only starts storing user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider “YouTube” uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from “Youtube”, these serve, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive behaviour. If you are logged in to Google, your information is directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f DSGVO on the basis of Google’s legitimate interest in the display of personalised advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right. Within the scope of using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Regardless of any playback of the embedded videos, each time you visit this website a connection to the Google network is established, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. with its registered office in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

10) WEB ANALYSIS SERVICES

Google (Universal) Analytics

– Google Universal Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the abbreviated IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server and stored there. This may also result in a transfer to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
This website uses Google Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which ensures anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal reference. Through the extension your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google LLC. server in the USA and shortened there.
On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing
the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data within this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain, if you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click this link again):
Deactivate Google Analytics In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC., which is based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. When a page is called up for the first time, the user is assigned a unique, permanent and anonymous ID that is set across all devices. This makes it possible to assign interaction data from different devices and from different sessions to a single user. The user ID does not contain any personal data and does not transmit any personal data to Google.
The collection and storage of data via the User ID can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. To do so, you must deactivate Google Analytics on all systems that you use, for example in another browser or on your mobile device.
You can deactivate Google Analytics using a Google browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data within this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain; if you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click this link again):
Deactivate Google Analytics Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2838718?hl=deef_topic=6010376

11) RETARGETING/ REMARKETING/ RECOMMENDATION ADVERTISING

Criteo (Criteo SA)
This website uses technology developed by Criteo SA, 32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France (“Criteo”) to collect, store and analyse information about the surfing behaviour of website visitors using “cookie” text files based on our legitimate interest in the display of personalised advertising in pseudonymised form. Criteo uses an algorithm to analyze the surfing behavior and can then display targeted product recommendations as personalized advertising banners on other websites (so-called publishers). Under no circumstances can the collected data be used to personally identify the visitor of this website. No other use or disclosure to third parties will take place.
In order to object to the collection of data and the creation of pseudonymised user profiles for the future, you can obtain the following so-called opt-out cookie:
Criteo Opt-Out (http://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/) For
more information about Criteo’s technology, please refer to the Criteo Privacy
Policy: http://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/

Facebook Custom Audience using the pixel method
This website uses the “Facebook pixel” of Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). If explicit consent is given, this allows the behavior of users to be tracked after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement. This process is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts.
The data collected is anonymous to us, so we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. These processing procedures are only carried out if you have given your express consent.
Consent to the use of the Facebook pixel may only be given by users who are older than 13 years of age. If you are younger, please ask your parent or guardian for permission.
In order to deactivate the use of cookies on your computer, you can set your Internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or that cookies already stored are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our Internet pages can no longer be executed. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers such as Facebook on the following Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Google Ads Remarketing
Our site uses the features of Google Ads Remarketing, and we hereby promote this site in Google search results, as well as on third party sites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). For this purpose, Google places a cookie in the browser of your device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit.
We will only process any additional information about you if you have agreed with Google that Google may associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account and use information from your Google Account to personalize ads you see on the web. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your information along with Google Analytics data to create and define target audience lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, your personal data is temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data to form target groups. In the course of using Google Ads Remarketing, personal data may also be transferred to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
You can permanently disable the setting of cookies for ad preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.
Alternatively, you can find out about setting cookies and configure settings for them by contacting the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info. Finally, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and decide whether or not to accept it, or to refuse cookies in certain circumstances or generally. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.
In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.
Further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and Google can be viewed
here: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

12) TOOLS AND OTHERS

Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for the display of interactive (land) maps to visually present geographical information. By using this service, our location will be displayed to you and any directions you may require will be made easier.

Already when you call up those sub-pages in which the map of Google Maps is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers and stored there. This may also result in a transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as user profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, but you must contact Google to exercise this right.

In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC. with its registered office in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

If you do not agree with the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, there is also the possibility to completely deactivate the web service of Google Maps by switching off the application JavaScript in your browser. Google Maps and thus the map display on this website cannot be used in this case.

You can view Google’s terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html. The additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on Google’s website (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

13) RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The Swiss Data Protection Act grants you the right to know free of charge whether and which personal data we store about you. You also have the right to have incorrect information corrected and deleted. This is subject to statutory storage obligations (see in particular Art. 957 and 962 OR).
Requests for information must be addressed to us in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to demand appropriate proof of identity.

Ask for more details